Our Products

sorbitan monooleate hlb

SEPPIC™ MONTANE™ RANGE

MONTANE™ range is comprised of different sorbitan ester grades that can be used to formulate water-in-oil emulsions for oral, topical and injectable formulations. MONTANE™ products are sorbitan esters. These lipophilic surfactants are used as emulsifiers to formulate water/oil emulsions.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Monolaurate

Sorbitan esters, polysorbates and other esters of fatty acids. Sorbitan esters or Span derive from the esterification of dehydrated sorbitol with fatty acids (Fig. 5.6). The esterification of the hydroxyl groups of sorbitol with fatty acids produces molecules varying in their degree of esterification and in their HLB.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan monooleate (Span 80)

Sorbitan monooleate (Span 80) is an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer found in food products, items, and oral pharmaceuticals. How can you avoid contact with Sorbitan monooleate (Span 80)? Avoid products that list any of the following names in the ingredients: • Alkamuls SMO • Arlacel 80

Get Quotation

Emulsifier / อิมัลซิไฟเออร์

ค่าHLBตั้งแต่ 8-18 เป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ (oil-in-water emulsifier) ตัวอย่าง ค่า HLB ของอิมัลซิไฟเออร์และการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร

Get Quotation

Poly SugaMulse d9 Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside

Poly Suga Mulse D9 is "Derived Natural" with a Natural Origin Index of 1 in accordance with ISO 16128 guideline. Poly SugaMulse D9 is a PEG-free, nonionic fragrance solubilizer made from biobased raw materials. It is hydrophilic, freely soluble or dispersible in

Get Quotation

Hydrophile

Hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) หมายถึงสัดส่วนระหว่างส่วนที่ชอบน้ำกับส่วนที่ชอบน้ำมัน โดยคิดเป็นอัตราส่วน Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate.

Get Quotation

SORBITAN OLEATE

The term sorbitan describes the anhydride form of sorbitol, whose fatty acids are lipophilic whereas sorbitol body is hydrophilic. This bifunctionality in one molecule provides the basic properties useful in cleaners, detergents, polymer additives, and textile industry as

Get Quotation

Application of hydrophilic–lipophilic balance (HLB) number

The results indicated that optimal HLB number of TDA for B. bassiana strain. NI8 was 8, while the optimum HLB number for strain GHA was 10. The optimized TDA surfactants required significantly less wetting. times than the commonly used laboratory surfactants, Triton X-100, Span 80, and Tween 80.

Get Quotation

web.ist.utl.pt

HLB = 20(1 - S/A), where S is the saponification number of the ester and A is the acid number of the acid. In certain cases, where accurate determination of the saponification number is difficult, the relationship HLB = (E+P)/5 is used, where E is the weight percent of oxyethylene and P is the weight percent of polyhydric alcohol.

Get Quotation

SORBITAN

Tween 80,Polyoxyethylenesorbitan monooleate; Sorbitan monooleate ethoxylate,CAS 9005-67-8. Min.Order: 1 Metric Ton. FOB Price: USD $ 0.0-0.0/Metric Ton. 1.Professional manufacturer. 2.Emulsifier Span with a complete series. 3.We sure you can find the best price from here because we are the factory, we are factory directly sales.

Get Quotation

256 80 USA )

Conforms to Current National Formulary (NF) Specifications for Sorbitan Monooleate General Characteristics Appearance 25 deg. C Yellow liquid Classification Nonionic surfactant Pour Point, deg. F Approx. 3 Specific Gravity 25 deg. C Approx. 1.0 Viscosity 25 deg. C, cp Approx. 1,000 HLB Number* 4.3 *Hydrophile-lipophile balance Solubilities**

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Monolaurate

2. Prepare 10% polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate (P20) by weighing 5.5 g of detergent (density 1.1 g/mL) and adding it to a 50-mL volumetric flask that already contains 15–20 mL of deionized (DI) water and gently mix. Carefully add DI water to the fill line and stir the mixture avoiding bubbles.

Get Quotation

Hydrophile

Hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) หมายถึงสัดส่วนระหว่างส่วนที่ชอบน้ำกับส่วนที่ชอบน้ำมัน โดยคิดเป็นอัตราส่วน Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate.

Get Quotation

SORBITAN MONOOLEATE (SORBİTAN MONOLEAT)

An emulsifier Sorbitan monooleate is used as a lipophillic non-ionic surfactant, emulsifier, stabilizer for oil based lotions, ointments, in textiles as antistat, lubricant for fabric softener, sweetening agent, food additive, toothpaste, tobacco, toiletries and in cosmetics.

Get Quotation

Lubricit SMO

Sorbitan monooleate is an oil soluble, water dispersible emulsifier. Sorbitan monooleate acts as a nonionic water in oil emulsifier, as well as a co-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions. Suitable for use in lotions, creams, hair care, and sunscreens. Tri-iso distributes Zschimmer and Schwarz's Lubricit SMO which is sorbitan monooleate.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan monooleate

Mechanism of Action: Sorbitan Monooleate is a surface-active agent that modifies the interfacial tension of water due to its polar head group, and long lipophilic hydrocarbon tail. [1] The hydrophilic character of Sorbitan Monooleate is due to the free hydroxyl and oxyethylene groups, while the liphophilic portion is found in the long chain fatty acid.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Monostearate at Best Price in India

Sorbitan monostearate is an ester of sorbitan (a sorbitol derivative) and stearic acid . The sorbitol end of the molecule is very soluble in water. The stearic acid end is soluble in fats. These properties make the molecule very good at making emulsions of oil and water.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Trioleate

Description: Low HLB, versatile surfactant. It is oil-soluble, making it a very effective coupling agent and co-emulsifier for mineral oil. In cosmetics it can be used as a w/o emulsifier in creams, gels and hair care products. It offers a soft skin feel. CAS: 26266-58-0. INCI Name: Sorbitan Trioleate.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Monooleate Manufacturer,Sorbitan Mono Oleate Smo

SORBITAN MONO OLEATE (SMO) We are manufacturer, exporter, and supplier in Ankleshwar, India offering Sorbitan Esters Monooleate SMO. It is used as a wetting agent, coupling agent and dispersing agent in various products. In cosmetics, pharmaceutical creams, and various other personal care products, it is used as friction modifier and opacifier.

Get Quotation

US4297290A

Sorbitan fatty acid esters are prepared by forming anhydro sorbitol (a mixture of sorbitans, isosorbide, and unreacted sorbitol) by acid-catalyzed anhydrization, then reacting the resulting anhydro sorbitol with a fatty acid in the presence of a base at a temperature not exceeding about 215 C. Use of temperatures not over 215 C. results in products having substantially less color than

Get Quotation

Sorbitan stearate

Sorbitan monostearate is a food additive permitted for direct addition to food for human consumption as a synthetic flavoring substance and adjuvant in accordance with the following conditions: a) they are used in the minimum quantity required to produce their intended

Get Quotation

Understanding Emulsions and Emulsifiers (Brief Overview)

HLB ~ 16-17. Polysorbates are followed by a number that indicates the fatty acid associated with the sorbitol part of the molecule. PS 20 - sorbitan monolaurate derived from Lauric acid (often coconut and palm oil sourced) and connected to sorbitol

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Monooleate

Sorbitan Monooleate. SMO is a low HLB surfactant suggested for use as a w/o emulsifier or as an o/w emulsifier for use in cosmetic formulations, oil field chemicals, plastics, products, coatings and textiles. The liquid sorbitan ester explosive grade functions as a low HLB nonionic emulsifier.

Get Quotation

Sorbitan Esters

SMO is a low HLB surfactant suggested for use as a w/o emulsifier or as an o/w emulsifier for use in cosmetic formulations, oil field chemicals, plastics, products, coatings and textiles. The liquid sorbitan ester explosive grade functions as a low HLB nonionic emulsifier.

Get Quotation

US4297290A

The sorbitan monoesters of this invention are useful for the same purposes in general as prior art sorbitan esters. The sorbitan fatty acid monoesters obtained according to the present invention are useful as wetting agents, surface active agents (surfactants) and emulsifiers.

Get Quotation

256 80 USA )

Sorbitan Monooleate INCI Name: Sorbitan Oleate Specifications Acid Value, mg KOH/g 8 max. Hydroxyl Value, mg KOH/g 193 - 210 Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 145 - 160 Water Content, % (K.F.) 1.0 max. Conforms to Current National Formulary (NF) Specifications for Sorbitan Monooleate General Characteristics Appearance 25 deg. C Yellow liquid

Get Quotation

US Patent Application for SELF

This invention provides a self-emulsifying composition comprising 50 to 95% by weight in total of at least one compound selected from the group consisting of ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and their pharmaceutically acceptable salts and esters; and 5 to 50% by weight of an emulsifier having a hydrophilic lipophilic balance of at least 10. The composition has no or reduced ethanol content, and

Get Quotation

Tween Chemicals Products

Tween 80 used as emulsifier polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate 80 Tween 80 used as emulsifier polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate 80 2830USD 1. General Appearance: Amber viscous grease Chemical Name: Tween 80 Synonyms: Polyoxyethylenesorbitan monooleate; Sorbitan monooleate

Get Quotation

Emulsifiers, emollients and solubilizers for personal care

Sympatens-ES Ethylhexyl Stearate liquid Synthetic ester oil for skin care applications, creams and. lotions, make up, hair care and cleansing products. Sympatens-LBZ C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate liquid Synthetic ester oil for skin care applications, creams and.

Get Quotation

Emulsifiers with HLB Values

HLB values sorted by HLB from lowest to highest: Glycol Distearate HLB = 1 Sorbitan Trioleate HLB = 1.8 Propylene Glycol Isostearate HLB = 2.5 Glycol Stearate HLB = 2.9 Sorbitan Sesquioleate HLB = 3.7 Glyceryl Stearate HLB = 3.8 Lecithin HLB = 4 Sorbitan Oleate HLB = 4.3 Sorbitan Monostearate NF HLB = 4.7 Sorbitan Stearate HLB = 4.7 Sorbitan

Get Quotation