Our Products

isopropyl myristate

Isopropyl Myristate Review:

Isopropyl Myristate is the name of the ingredient used in the enormous product for its remarkable properties and multiple benefits. It is the composition of Isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid which is a commonly occurring fatty acid. With the unification of both

Get Quotation

The Truth about Comedogenic Ingredients and Acne Prone

Isopropyl myristate is one of them. This is an ingredient that would cause me to avoid any formulation containing it, regardless of the percentage it contains. You see, for some ingredients, the comedogenicity depends on the percentage (see above) but some it does not.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate (I-003) Your patch testing results indicate that you have a contact allergy to Isopropyl Myristate. It is important that you familiarize yourself with this chemical and take steps to avoid coming in contact with it. i What is Isopropyl Myristate and where is it found?

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate

Manufacture: Isopropyl myristate is produced by distillation, which is preceded by the esterification of myristic acid and isopropanol, alkali refined to neutralize the catalyst. Animal Testing: Not animal tested. GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components) Vegan: Does not

Get Quotation

CAS 110

Information provided on Isopropyl myristate (110-27-0) is for reference only and is subject to change. There is no warranty of accuracy or completeness of any information contained herein. ALS Environmental does not sell chemicals, but offers analytical lab testing to determine the presence of various elements and chemical compounds.

Get Quotation

Is Isopropyl Myristate Comedogenic? – Beautiful With Brains

Get access to the "Pro Skincare Library" for exclusive skincare routine "cheat sheets" and tricks to help you navigate the beauty aisles jungle like a pro and immediately know what to pick off the shelves to achieve the gorgeous skin of your dreams - even when you're

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate (CAS 110

Isopropyl Myristate is synthetic oil used as an emollient, lubricant or thickening agent in beauty products. It is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient. This product is processed in our manufacturing unit using premium quality chemicals and advanced technology following the set international

Get Quotation

Isopropyl myristate

isopropyl myristate: State: SOLUTION (10% CCl4 FOR 3800-1330, 10% CS2 FOR 1330-450 CM-1) Instrument: DOW KBr FOREPRISM-GRATING: Instrument parameters: BLAZED AT 3.5, 12.0, 20.0 MICRON AND CHANGED AT 5.0, 7.5, 14.9 MICRON: Path length: 0.011 CM, 0.011 CM SPECTRAL CONTAMINATION DUE TO CS2 AROUND 850 AND CCl4 AROUND 1550 CM-1: Resolution: 2:

Get Quotation

What is Isopropyl Myristate? (with pictures)

Sep 26, 2019Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil widely used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries as a lubricant, emollient, and as a non-toxic alternative for controlling head lice. The oil is manufactured by condensing myristic acid with isopropyl alcohol and is colorless and mild in odor.

Get Quotation

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE (IPM)

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE (IPM) Introduction: IsoPropyl Myristate (IPM) is colourless synthetic oil that is widely used in cosmetic formulation. It is mainly an ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. Applications: IsoPropyl Myristate is widely used in: 1. Creams and lotions 2. Shampoo 3. Aftershave 4. Bath oils 5. Antiperspirants 6. Deodorants and perfumes

Get Quotation

Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Myristyl

Isopropyl Myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It conforms to the formula:'2' 0. CH3(CH2)12~-O-CH(CH3)2. Isopropyl Myristate is commercially produced by distillation, which is preceded by the esterifica- tion of myristic acid and isopropanol, in the presence of an acid catalyst.

Get Quotation

Solubility of Silicone Fluids

Isopropyl laurate Isopropyl palmitate Isopropyl myristate Methyl ethyl ketone Methyl isobutyl ketone Lauryl alcohol Glyceri: Dissolves : Partially dissolves : Does not dissolve (results at room temperature) Solvent Results Acetone Butanol 2-ethylhexanol Amyl acetate Glacial acetic acid Naphthene-based lubricating oils Methanol Ethanol

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate is a compound derived from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It is used as a treatment for head lice, in tick and flea products for pets, as a solvent in perfumes, and in cosmetics and topical medicines where good absorption through the skin is desired. Isopropyl Myristate should be used with caution as combining it with some toxic materials will cause the skin to absorb

Get Quotation

Is Isopropyl Myristate Comedogenic?

Isopropyl Myristate is highly comedogenic. It means that if this ingredient is present in any product, it is very likely to cause pimples on acne prone skin. Even if your skin does not break out easily, you need be careful with products containing this ingredient.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl myristate, 98%, Alfa Aesar

Applications Isopropyl tetradecanoate is used as a solvent in perfume products and the oil phase in the preparation of formulations. It finds application in eye makeup, nail care products, soaps and detergents, hair care products, shaving products and other skin care products.

Get Quotation

isopropyl myristate

Positive 25 The ingredients are paraffinum liquidum and laureth-3 isopropyl myristate. Professionals who work with sensitive skin will tell you that most people need to experiment with the soap and perfume free products designed for eczema and see which ones work best for them.

Get Quotation

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

Znmka prospěšnosti (jako ve škole): 2 až 3. Dalš nzvy: Izopropylester kyseliny myristov, Isopropylmyristat, isopropylis myristas, Myristinsureisopropylester, 1-METHYLETHYL ESTER TETRADECANOIC ACID; 1-METHYLETHYL TETRADECANOATE; IPM; ISOPROPYL ESTER MYRISTIC ACID; ISOPROPYL TETRADECONOATE; MYRISTIC ACID, ISOPROPYL ESTER;

Get Quotation

Myristate d'isopropyle

Base incontournable pour crer vos compositions pour diffuseur tiges, le myristate d'isopropyle s'utilise surtout comme support de parfums pour dissoudre et diluer les matires premires aromatiques, souvent en mlange avec de l'alcool, que ce soit pour les senteurs de la maison ou en parfumerie. Il entre d'ailleurs dans la composition de ce qu'on appelle

Get Quotation

PATIENT INFORMATION SHEET ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

PATIENT INFORMATION SHEET. ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE. (I-003) Your patch testing results indicate that you have a contact allergy to ISOPROPYL. MYRISTATE. It is important that you familiarize yourself with this chemical and take. steps to avoid coming in contact with it.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate, NF

Isopropyl Myristate, NF is an emollient ester of low viscosity used to reduce the greasiness of emulsions. Spectrum Chemical NF products are manufactured, packaged and stored under current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) per 21CFR part 211 in FDA registered and inspected facilities.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate, also known as Tetradecanoic acid or 1-methylethyl ester, is the ester of myristic acid and isopropanol and has many uses, including in medical and cosmetic preparations, as a solvent in perfume materials, in tick and flea products, and as a treatment against head lice.

Get Quotation

Myristate d'isopropyle — Wikipdia

Le myristate d'isopropyle (parfois abrg MIP) est l'ester de l'acide myristique et de l'isopropanol. temprature ambiante, c'est un liquide incolore et huileux.. Utilisations. C'est un solvant organique. Il est trs utilis en cosmtique et en pharmacie (en mulsion avec l'eau, pour faciliter la pntration des produits dans la peau).

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate (Explained + Products)

A clear, colorless oil-like liquid that makes the skin feel smooth and nice (aka emollient) and it does so without it being greasy. What's more, it can even reduce the heavy, greasy feel in products with high oil content. It's also fast-spreading meaning that it gives the formula a good, nice slip.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate (Bulk) : Uses, Side Effects

Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products. Composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol (a propane derivative) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid), Isopropyl Myristate is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate (Explained + Products)

A clear, colorless oil-like liquid that makes the skin feel smooth and nice (aka emollient) and it does so without it being greasy.. What's more, it can even reduce the heavy, greasy feel in products with high oil content. It's also fast-spreading meaning that it gives the formula a good, nice slip.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate

It absorbs quickly into the skin and helps other ingredients to penetrate quicker and deeper. Thanks to all this, it's one of the most commonly used emollients out there. There is just one little drawback: it has a high comedogenic index (5 out of 5), so it might clog pores if you're prone to it.

Get Quotation

Is Isopropyl Myristate Comedogenic? – Beautiful With Brains

Isopropyl Myristate is an ester of the fatty acid Myristic Acid. Isopropyl Myristate has a silky feeling that makes skin (and hair) soft, smooth and supple. It also reduces the greasy feel of other oils in the same product. Rather than an oily mess, the cream is now sleek and light to the touch.

Get Quotation

Isopropyl Myristate Medical Definition

Medical definition of isopropyl myristate: an ester C17H34O2 of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid that is used as an emollient to promote absorption through the skin. an ester C17H34O2 of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid that is used as an emollient to promote absorption through the skin

Get Quotation

A question regarding the use of isopropyl myristate in

Aug 03, 2011Re: A question regarding the use of isopropyl myristate in perfumers alcohol This is what the description was on the site i bought the perfumers alcohol from:-. The 3 main ingredients of perfumers alcohol are: 1. Ethanol (denatured) - A pharma grade alcohol which is

Get Quotation

Isopropyl myristate

There will be scheduled maintenance work beginning on Wednesday 26th February 2020 from 11:00 AM through to 12.00 PM (GMT).. During this time, you may not be able to log into ChemSpider. We apologise for any inconvenience this might cause and thank you for your patience.

Get Quotation